Lowrance v. S. Bend Orthopedics Assocs.
[…] Appellant's Brief at 29.

[¶13] "An affidavit has been defined as a written statement of fact which is sworn to as the truth before an authorized officer. The chief test of the sufficiency of an affidavit is its ability to serve as a predicate for a perjury prosecution." Jordan v. Deery, 609 N.E.2d 1104, 1110 (Ind. 1993) (internal citations omitted). In order for an affiant to be subject to the penalties for perjury, the affiant must make the affidavit under "oath or affirmation." See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-1 (providing that a person commits Level 6 felony perjury if he or she "makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true"). Accordingly, an affidavit provided in support of, or in objection to, a motion for summary judgment must be verified by an oath or affirmation. Tannehill by Podgorski v. Reddy, 633 N.E.2d 318, 321 (Ind.Ct.App. 1994), trans. denied.