Lowe v. Phillips (In re Champion Printing & Copying, LLC)
[…] Trial Tr. 69:16-19. Through this statement, Gammon obviated any deficiencies in the Trustee's pleadings or exhibits by accepting personal responsibility for filing the lawsuit.

60. The Trustee requests both actual and punitive damages. By his own admission, the Trustee must prove that Gammon acted with either malice or gross negligence by clear and convincing evidence. Pl.'s Post-Trial Br., 6, ECF No. 106; See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §41.003. "Malice' means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §41.001(7). (11)

61. "Gross negligence' means an act or omission:

(A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and

(B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others."
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §41.001(11).

62. By relying heavily on the sanctions order in the state court, the Trustee has failed to produce evidence sufficient to produce a finding of malice or gross negligence.