In re Cooper
[…] Hartford, 530 U.S. at 8 n. 5, 120 S.Ct. 1942 ("We do not address whether a bankruptcy court can allow other interested parties to act in the trustee's stead in pursuing recovery under § 506(c).").

a. Chapter 11

This court is of the view that, in Chapter 11, there is both a textual basis and, frequently, a non-textual, equitable rationale for granting a creditors committee (and perhaps an individual creditor) derivative standing to pursue avoidance actions or other causes of action belonging to the estate.

The textual basis in Chapter 11 would seem to be at least the following: ((a) Section 1103(c)(5) (pursuant to which an official committee appointed in a Chapter 11 case under Section 1102, is granted general authority, after a list of specific powers, to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented"); (b) Section 1109(b) (pursuant to which various parties in interest, including creditors and creditors committees) are granted the right to raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a Chapter 11 case); and, most significantly, Section 1123(b)(3)(B) (pursuant to which a Chapter 11 plan may