In re Cooper
[…] Moreover, there is generally not any extra-textual, equitable rationale for granting a non-trustee derivative standing.

1. Lack of Independent Standing of a Non-Trustee to Bring Causes of Action.

First, on the topic of independent standing, it is rather widely accepted that only the trustee (or debtor-in-possession in Chapter 11) has independent standing to pursue chapter 5 avoidance actions and other estate causes of action. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 323 ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate."); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a) ("The trustee shall ... investigate the financial affairs of the debtor" and "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate" for the benefit of all creditors.); 11 U.S.C. § 541(1) (The commencement of a case creates an estate comprised of "all legal or equitable