Lovejoy v. Amcox Oil & Gas, LLC
[…] Amcox purchased the Facility which had been provided notice and Amcox made its purchase subject to such notice. I find dismissal inappropriate on this ground.

ii. Bentsen Amendment

Amcox next argues that its activities on the Lovejoy Property are exempt from regulation under the “Bentsen Amendment” to RCRA, which states that “drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, and production of crude oil or natural gas or geothermal energy shall be subject only to existing State or Federal regulatory programs in lieu of Subtitle C.” 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2)(A). Ms. Lovejoy argues that this exemption is expressly limited to wastes generated by activities “uniquely associated with the exploration, development or production of crude oil or natural gas at primary field operations” (i.e., wastes from down hole or wastes that have otherwise been generated by contact with the production stream during the removal of produced water or other contaminants from the product). [ECF No. 111 at 2-4].