Louisiana v. Biden
[…] As noted by Defendants, EO 13990 instructs agencies that "[i]t is essential that agencies capture the full costs of greenhouse gas emissions as accurately as possible, including by taking global damages into account," and that "[a]n accurate social cost is essential for agencies to accurately determine the social benefits of reducing greenhouse gas emissions when conducting cost-benefit analyses of regulatory and other actions." EO 13990 § 5. The EO is not a recommendation, nor is it guidance; EO 13990 directs that agencies "shall use" the SC-GHG Estimates "when monetizing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions resulting from regulations and other relevant agency actions." Id.

Plaintiff States have sufficiently identified the kinds of harms to support injunctive relief. Moreover, the Court finds that the Plaintiff States have made a clear showing of an injury-in-fact, and that such injury "cannot be undone through monetary remedies," Louisiana v.