Louisiana v. Biden
[…] In 2017, the Trump administration disbanded the IWG, rescinded its technical support documents, and directed agencies to return to Circular A-4's guidance when analyzing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions. Exec. Order No. 13783, 82 Fed. Reg. 16093 (Mar. 28, 2017).

(iv) President Biden's Executive Order 13990

On January 20, 2021, President Biden issued Executive Order 13990. 86 Fed. Reg. 7037 (Jan. 20, 2021). Section 5 of EO 13990 directs federal agencies to "capture the full costs of greenhouse gas emissions as accurately as possible, including by taking global damages into account." 86 Fed. Reg. at 7040. Section 5(b)(ii)(A) further provides that "the Working Group shall ... publish an interim SCC, SCN, and SCM within 30 days of the date of this order, which agencies shall use when monetizing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions resulting from regulations and other relevant agency actions until final values are published." Exec. Order No. 13990, 86 Fed. Reg. 7037, 7040 (Jan. 20, 2021).

On February 26, 2021, the IWG announced the SC-GHG Estimates as directed by EO 13990 ("Current SC-GHG Estimates").