Louisiana v. Biden
[…] Bldg. & Const. Trades Dep't v. Allbaugh , 295 F.3d 28, 32 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Sierra Club v. Costle , 657 F.2d 298, 406 n. 524 (D.C. Cir. 1981) ).

Defendants also rely on the text from EO 13990, that "[n]othing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect ... the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency." Id. § 8(a)(i); see also Id. §§ 5(b)(ii), 8(b) ("This order shall be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable law.")

Defendants suggest that the "major questions doctrine" has no bearing on the President's authority to issue EO 13990 because the President is not a creature of statute.