Clean Water Action v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The agency supplied a reasoned basis for its action, and accomplished the revision using "the same procedures when they amend[ed] ... a rule as they used to issue the rule in the first instance." Perez, 135 S. Ct. at 1206. This court may not substitute our judgment for that of the agency. Volpe, 401 U.S. at 416, 91 S. Ct. at 824.

C. Whether the Postponement Rule complies with 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2).

Petitioners’ last contention is that the Postponement Rule violates what they assert is a mandatory maximum three-year compliance deadline for any BAT effluent limitations promulgated under the CWA. The CWA requires that "there shall be achieved ... compliance with [BAT] effluent limitations ... as expeditiously as practicable but in no case later than three years after the date such limitations are promulgated ..., and in no case later than March 31, 1989." 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(C). Petitioners argue that this provision forbids EPA from extending compliance dates for any BAT effluent limitations beyond three years from the date of promulgation.