Clean Water Action v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Regulated parties had to comply with EPA’s initial BAT effluent limitations either within three years of promulgation or by March 31, 1989 – whichever came first. This reading is supported by § 1311(d), which requires EPA periodically to review BAT limitations, including after 1989, but contains no such compliance deadline. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(d) ("Any effluent limitation required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this section shall be reviewed at least every five years and, if appropriate, revised pursuant to the procedure established under such paragraph."). And Petitioners must concede that, contrary to their argument, even the 2015 Rule allowed for compliance dates later than three years after it first took effect.