Kesner v. Dow Jones & Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that, to the extent the headline is susceptible of a defamatory construction, it is protected by the fair index privilege.

ii. Fair Report Privilege

As noted, a headline may also be protected under the fair report privilege. Section 74 protects "any heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 74. For purposes of section 74, "the effect of the headline and the article on the ordinary reader must be examined together under a totality of circumstances." Idema v.