LOUD v. CIMMINO
[…] The plaintiff also added a fourth count, sounding in trespass, to his revised complaint, which is not addressed in the motion to strike.

II DISCUSSION A General Statutes § 36a-755(d) and Appraiser Liability for Negligent Misrepresentation Privity of Contract

The plaintiff alleges that the defendants engaged in both negligent and intentional misrepresentation. The plaintiff claims that the defendants prepared an appraisal report for SFCU — not him. Connecticut's statutory law precludes the plaintiff's negligence cause of action.

General Statutes § 36a-755(d), which addresses appraiser liability, provides: "Any person who prepares such appraisal report shall not be liable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional in is representation." (Emphasis added.)

The statute plainly requires privity in order for a third party to successfully bring a claim against an appraiser for negligent misrepresentation. In the absence of privity, the only claim a third party can bring is one for intentional misrepresentation.