Depamphilis v. Casey
[…] A material fact is one that will make a difference in the outcome of the case. Hammer v. Lumberman's Mutual Casualty Co., 214 Conn. 573, 578 (1990). A party opposing summary judgment must substantiate its adverse claim by presenting evidence that demonstrates the existence of a material fact.Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 455, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

General Statutes § 36a-755 (formerly codified as § 36-9h) generally provides mortgage applicants with access to appraisal reports for which they have been charged a fee by their lender. General Statutes § 36a-755(b), (c). Subsection (d), however, states as follows: "Any person who prepares such appraisal reports shall not be liable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional misrepresentation." Barring "intentional misrepresentation," the plain language of this subsection provides a statutory defense for an appraiser where no privity of contract exists between it and a complaining party.