Lorain Journal v. United States
[…] Affirmed, p. 157.

William E. Leahy argued the cause for appellants. With him on the brief were William J. Hughes, Jr., Parker Fulton and King E. Fauver. Robert M. Weh was also of counsel.

Solicitor General Perlman argued the cause for the United States. With him on the brief were Assistant Attorney General Morison, J. Roger Wollenberg, Robert L. Stern, Baddia J. Rashid and Victor H. Kramer.


The principal question here is whether a newspaper publisher's conduct constituted an attempt to monopolize interstate commerce, justifying the injunction issued against it under §§ 2 and 4 of the Sherman Antitrust Act. For the reasons hereafter stated, we hold that the injunction was justified.

"SEC. 2. Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several Page 145 States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
. . . . .