Lorad, LLC v. Azteca Milling, L.P.
[…] McDonald v. Williamson, 2003-Ohio-6606, 2003 WL 22922271, at *2 (Ohio Ct. App. 8th Dist. 2003); see also Cross, 724 N.E.2d at 836 (applying Ohio law where party's brief cited both New York and Ohio law and failed to demonstrate any conflict of law in the two jurisdictions).

The more significant problem for Azteca is that neither of these two state statutes would result in Azteca's preferred outcome, as discussed below.

c) The Two Construction Contract Statutes

The silos were located in Texas. Section 4113.62 applies only with respect “to real estate in this state.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62(D)(1). Nothing in Section 4113.62(D)(1) prohibits the application of Ohio law to a contract related to improvements for property located in Texas.

“Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, or specification or other document or documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that makes the construction contract or subcontract, agreement, or other understanding subject to the laws of another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62(D)(1).

This provision is agnostic as to what law governs real estate located outside Ohio (or construction contracts related thereto).