Lorad, LLC v. Azteca Milling, L.P.
[…] (Doc. No. 11 at PageID# 260, ¶ 31.) Instead, “Azteca notified DFP of the failure and demanded immediate repair of the corn silo and reengineering of the FPS 2 installed at both the Edinburg and Plainview facilities.” (Id.) Cf. Ohio Rev. Code §§ 1302.85(A) & 1302.90(A) (permitting a buyer to seek specific performance to secure delivery of “unique” goods).

A buyer may revoke acceptance due to a non-conformity in goods that substantially impairs their value to the buyer. Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.66(A). That revocation becomes effective upon notice to the seller. Id. § 1302.66(B). “A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.” Id. § 1302.66(C). Then “with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract . . . the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid[.]” Ohio Rev.