Lopez v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] Plaintiff fails to even specify whether the alleged damages were the result of the storm. Even under the relatively lenient 12(b)(6) pleading standard, Plaintiff's threadbare recitations fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Id. at 10-11, ¶¶ 25-30.

Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(1); id. § 542.003(b)(1) (“Any of the following acts by an insurer constitutes unfair claim settlement practices: knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue.”); see id. § 541.151 (authorizing a private action for damages); 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 21.203 (2020).

Dkt. No. 1-1 at 10, ¶ 26.

Id. at 8, ¶ 13.

Plaintiff further fails to state claims under Sections 541(a)(2), (3), and (7).