Lopez-Ramos v. Cemex de P.R., Inc.
[…] Compañía de Parques Nacionales de Puerto Rico, 2012 WL 14679 at * 5 (D.P.R. 2012). Even before the Pedraza opinion, the First Circuit had held "[t]he legislative history of § 653(b)(4) shows that the intent of the provision was merely to ensure that OSHA was not read to create a private right of action for injured workers which would allow them to bypass the otherwise exclusive remedy of worker's compensation." Pratico v. Portland Terminal Co., 783 F.2d 255, 266 (1st Cir. 1985).

OSHA's anti-discrimination/whistleblower provision is contained in Section 11(c) of OSHA. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c). Section 11(c)(1) provides:

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
Id. Like the Mine Act's section 105(c)(2), OSHA's section 11(c)(2) also directs the employee to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor:
Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person. In any such action the United States district courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this subsection and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay.
29 U.S.C. 105(c)(2). The above-quoted text shows it is the Secretary (and not the aggrieved employee) who is authorized by OSHA to bring an action in a United States District Court to seek redress for a violation of OSHA's anti-discrimination/whistle-blower provision.