Lopez-Ramos v. Cemex de P.R., Inc.
[…] (Docket No. 47 at 14-18). Be that as it may, like the Mine Act, OSHA does not provide for a private right of action for personal injury. Nor does OSHA provide a private right of action for violation of its anti-discrimination/whistleblower provision. Consequently, the Amended Complaint does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted under OSHA. (Docket No. 43 ¶ 31).

The First Circuit determined decades ago that OSHA does not provide for a private right of action for personal injury. 29 U.S.C.§ 653 (b)(4) provides that:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.

Pursuant to this provision, "every court faced with the issue has held that OSHA creates no private right of action." See Pedraza v. Shell Oil Co., 942 F.2d 48, 52 (1st Cir. 1991) (emphasis added); De Jesús-Colón v.