No. 20-60131
[…] To qualify for a withholding of removal, on the other hand, the applicant "must show that ‘it is more likely than not’ that [her] life or freedom would be threatened by persecution on account of one of the five categories mentioned under asylum: race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." Efe v. Ashcroft , 293 F.3d 899, 906 (5th Cir. 2002) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1) ). An applicant's failure to carry her burden on asylum forecloses her qualification for a withholding of removal. See Ghotra , 912 F.3d at 288.
Protection under CAT requires an applicant to "establish that ‘it is more likely than not’ that [s]he would be tortured in the proposed country of removal." Ghotra , 912 F.3d at 288. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2) ).