No. 20-60131
[…] Even if we identify some degree of error in the IJ's analysis, we will not remand if doing so would be futile. E.g., Nguhlefeh Njilefac v. Garland , 992 F.3d 362, 365 (5th Cir. 2021).
We begin by identifying and resolving a jurisdictional issue. When Lopez-Perez appealed the IJ's decision to the BIA, she provided a Notice of Appeal that contained a short statement of her reasons for the appeal. She also moved for an extension to file a supplemental brief to support her appeal. The motion for an extension was denied, and Lopez-Perez never submitted a brief to the BIA.
Section 1003.3(b) of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that a party "identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal ... or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b). At a minimum, the Notice of Appeal "must inform the BIA what was wrong about the immigration judge's decision and why." Medrano-Villatoro v. INS , 866 F.2d 132, 133–34 (5th Cir. 1989), superseded on other grounds by Rioja v. Ashcroft , 317 F.3d 514 (5th Cir. 2003).