No. 20-60131
[…] See Wang v. Ashcroft , 260 F.3d 448, 452 (5th Cir. 2001). For an issue to be preserved for our review, petitioners must have "made some concrete statement before the BIA to which they could reasonably tie their claims." Omari v. Holder , 562 F.3d 314, 322 (5th Cir. 2009). We agree with the Seventh Circuit in Kokar that if the reasons for appeal from an IJ to the BIA are sufficiently identified in the Notice of Appeal, and even if no brief is there filed, the issues so identified are preserved for our review. See § 1003.3(b). To be clear, what must be specifically identified are "the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged. If a question of law is presented, supporting authority must be cited. If the dispute is over the findings of fact, the specific facts contested must be identified." Id.
Of course, thorough briefing is required from petitioners in this court. See Chambers v. Mukasey , 520 F.3d 445, 448 n.1 (5th Cir. 2008).