Longcap PNT, LLC v. Degraw
[…] Cuozzo v. Town of Orange, 315 Conn. 606, 615, 109 A.3d 903 (2015). Where a motion to dismiss is accompanied by supporting affidavits, the court may look to those and not conclusively presume the validity of the complaint's allegations, and a hearing on disputed factual issues may be required. Dorry v. Garden, 313 Conn. 516, 523, 98 A.3d 55 (2014); Practice Book § 10-31(a).

B. Choice of Law

General Statutes § 33-727 provides: " In any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by [sections 33-720 to 33-727, dealing with derivative actions brought in Connecticut, ] shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation . . ." In accordance with § 33-727, the court will apply Delaware law to the present derivative action, as PNT was incorporated in that state.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Court of Chancery Rule 23.1.