Lone Mountain Processing v. Bowser-Morner, Incorporated
[…] At *8. Thus, this court held, and the Fourth Circuit affirmed, that under applicable Virginia law, Lone Mountain's contractual design defect claims arose on April 25, 1995. See Lone Mountain, No. 00-93-2, slip op. at *8 (citing VMI, 232 S.E.2d at 900; Nelson v. Commonwealth of Va., 368 S.E.2d 239, 243 (Va. 1988)). Thus, the Fourth Circuit held that Lone Mountain's breach of "warranty" claim was time-barred and dismissed it. See Lone Mountain, No. 00-93-2, slip op. at *11-12.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246(2) states, in relevant part, "[i]n actions on any contract . . . which is in writing and signed by the party to be charged . . . [shall be brought] within five years [after the cause of action accrues]."