Ludmila LOGINOVSKAYA, Plaintiff, v. Oleg BATRATCHENKO et al., Defendants.
[…] Section 4 o operates differently from § 10(b) of the '34 Act. Unlike § 10(b), which is transaction focused, § 4 o is status-based, in that it prohibits commodity trading advisors, or associated persons or entities, from “employ [ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant,” or from “engaging in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6 o(1)(A)-(B). In other words, there is no language limiting § 4 o to actions performed “in connection with the purchase or sale of”

a commodity. Compare7 U.S.C. § 6 o , with, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a) (“It shall be unlawful—(1) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce or for future delivery that is made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market, for or on behalf of any other person ... to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person ....” (emphasis added)).