Ludmila LOGINOVSKAYA, Plaintiff, v. Oleg BATRATCHENKO et al., Defendants.
[…] Under Gomez–Perez, it would be impermissible for the Court to infer from the provision of a private right of action the existence of a limitation on the statute's prohibitory scope. But here, applying Morrison's transaction test to the relevant cause of action is simply giving effect to Congress's explicit intent to limit actionable conduct in a certain way. Indeed, the cause of action at issue in Gomez–Perez constituted a far broader provision than the highly specific language of the CEA's § 22. See29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) (“Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”).