In re London Silver Fixing, Ltd., Antitrust Litig.
[…] See In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig. , 587 F.Supp.2d 513, 537 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) ("buyers and sellers of commodities can sue a trader who was not their counterparty only under section 22(a)(1)(D)"). Nonetheless, there is a textual argument that the statute requires a plaintiff proceeding under subsection 22(a)(1)(D) to be the counterparty of the defendant. Subsection (a)(1)(D) provides a private right of action to persons "who purchased or sold a contract referred to in subparagraph (B) hereof." 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(D). In turn, subsection (B) provides a cause of action for any person "who made through such person any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery...." 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(B). The "such person" referred to in subsection (B) is the defendant. The Non-Fixing Banks have not made this argument, and the Court does not resolve it.