Logan v. Pierce Co. Fire Protection
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 28. The Fire District based these findings on evidence of James Logan's `confrontational behavior and otherwise poor interpersonal skills,' his `delayed responses to requests and arbitrary decisions,' and his inappropriate use of `comp time' (to which he was not entitled as a salaried employee) to supplement vacation time. CP at 28. On April 26, James Logan appealed his termination to the Fire District's Civil Service Commission.

See RCW 41.08.080, which provides:
The tenure of every one holding an office, place, position or employment under the provisions of this chapter shall be only during good behavior, and any such person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, demoted, or reduced in rank, or deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges for any of the following reasons:

(1) Incompetency, inefficiency or inattention to or dereliction of duty;

(2) Dishonesty, intemperance, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, or a fellow employee, or any other act of omission or commission tending to injure the public service; or any other wilful failure on the part of the employee to properly conduct himself; or any wilful violation of the provisions of this chapter or the rules and regulations to be adopted hereunder;

(3) Mental or physical unfitness for the position which the employee holds;

(4) Dishonest, disgraceful, immoral or prejudicial conduct;

. . . .
(7) Any other act or failure to act which in the judgment of the civil service commissioners is sufficient to show the offender to be an unsuitable and unfit person to be employed in the public service. This statute is incorporated into the Fire District's December 1996 `Rules and Regulations of the Civil Service Commission,' under Section X, `Maintaining Discipline.' CP at 149.

The Fire District adopted the civil service system for its employees in the 1960s. See RCW 41.08.090, which states in part:

No person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted or discharged except for cause, and only upon the written accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or taxpayer, a written statement of which accusation, in general terms, shall be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed with the commission.