Clallam County v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] Ballard Elks Lodge 827, 84 Wn.2d 551, 555, 527 P.2d 1121 (1974). In making this determination, the reviewing court must give due deference to "the specialized knowledge and expertise of the administrative agency. The reviewing court cannot simply substitute its judgment for that of the agency." Department of Ecology, 84 Wn.2d at 556. PERC is an administrative body which is to be accorded deference with regard to its fact-finding. Public Empl. Relations Comm'n v. Kennewick, 99 Wn.2d at 842.

RCW 41.58.010(2) provides that when making appointments to PERC, the Governor "shall be cognizant of the desirability of appointing persons knowledgeable in the area of labor relations in the state."

Applying this standard of review we must determine whether PERC properly concluded that Clallam County committed an unfair labor practice when it terminated Mark Baker.

The pertinent statute, RCW 41.56.140, provides, in part:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer: