Clallam County v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] Department of Ecology, 84 Wn.2d at 556. PERC is an administrative body which is to be accorded deference with regard to its fact-finding. Public Empl. Relations Comm'n v. Kennewick, 99 Wn.2d at 842.

RCW 41.58.010(2) provides that when making appointments to PERC, the Governor "shall be cognizant of the desirability of appointing persons knowledgeable in the area of labor relations in the state."

Applying this standard of review we must determine whether PERC properly concluded that Clallam County committed an unfair labor practice when it terminated Mark Baker.

The pertinent statute, RCW 41.56.140, provides, in part:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

This section is nearly identical to section 8(a)(1) of the Labor Management Relations Act ( 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1)).

[3] The National Labor Relations Board set out the appropriate test to be used in conjunction with actions maintained under section 8(a)(1) of the Labor Management Relations Act.