Lockett v. Neubauer
[…] K.S.A. 75-5275(a) authorizes the secretary to purchase materials and employ supervisory personnel necessary to establish and maintain for the state at each correctional institution, industries for the utilization of services of inmates in providing products or services as may be needed for the operation, maintenance or use of any government agency or organization. K.S.A. 75-5288(b) provides, "Subject to approval by the secretary of corrections, any corporation . . . under this section may employ selected inmates of the correctional institution upon whose grounds it operates." K.S.A. 75-5268 provides for the disposition of compensation paid to inmates in the work release and job training programs. It specifies that "any inmate who is allowed to participate in such paid employment . . . shall pay over to the secretary . . . all monies received, except that pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the secretary . . . the inmate shall retain a stipulated reasonable amount of the money as the secretary . . . deems necessary for expenses connected with the employment. . . ." The balance of the moneys paid to the secretary "shall be disbursed" for specified purposes including the inmate's food and lodging, support of dependents receiving public assistance, care of immediate family if reduced to judgment, costs assessed to inmate by clerk of court, orders of