Local 1716, Council 4, AFSCME v. City of Hartford
[…] The defendants further argue that substantial evidence supports the board’s finding that the union failed to prove that the contracting out of tree trimming work varied significantly in kind or degree from what had been customary under established past practice. For the reasons stated below, the court concludes that the board’s decision is supported by substantial evidence and is consistent with the test the board has applied in many similar cases for nearly twenty-five years. Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed.

BACKGROUND

General Statutes § 7-470(a) provides in relevant part that "[m]unicipal employers ... are prohibited from ... (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated ... as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit ..." The union alleges that the city violated § 7-470(a)(4) when it laid off two city employees and transferred their work to private contractors.