Local 1716, Council 4, AFSCME v. City of Hartford
[…] In this case, the union filed a prohibited practices complaint with the board, which held a hearing on September 14, 2017, and October 18, 2017. Both parties appeared, were represented by counsel, and presented testimony that was subject to cross examination. Both parties presented exhibits that were made part of the record, and both parties filed post-hearing briefs on January 5, 2018. The board issued its decision dismissing the union’s complaint on May 31, 2018. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 7-471(5) provides in relevant part as follows: "Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question ... (B) If, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive ... (C) If, upon all of the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has not been or is not being committed, it shall state its finding of fact and shall issue an order dismissing the complaint ..."

THE BOARD’S FACTUAL FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The board found the following material facts.

The city is a municipal employer within the meaning of the act. The union is an employee organization within the meaning of the act.