LoanStreet, Inc. v. Troia
[…] As an initial matter, LoanStreet and Lampl are both private figures, and “[i]n New York, the generally accepted standard for private figures is negligence.” Gottwald v. Sebert, No. 32, 2023 WL 3959051, at *2 (N.Y. June 13, 2023). Troia does not argue to the contrary, and we would therefore ordinarily evaluate his claim under the negligence framework.

Defendant nonetheless contends that we should apply the actual malice standard under § 76-a of New York's amended anti-SLAPP statute because this action “involves public petition and participation.” See Troia Opp. at 7; N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a. It is true that the New York State Legislature broadened the types of disputes subject to the actual malice requirement in 2020, such that an “action involving public petition and participation” now includes, inter alia, “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest. ” Prince, 634 F.Supp.3d at 138 (quoting N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a)) (emphasis added). It is also true that social media and/or review websites like Reddit, Glassdoor, and Teamblind are public fora. See, e.g., Aristocrat Plastic Surgery, P.C. v. Silva, 206 A.D.3d 26, 30 (1st Dep't 2022) (Yelp is a public forum); Goldman v. Reddington, No. 18-cv-3662 (RPK) (ARL), 2021 WL 4099462, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 9, 2021) (posts on Facebook and LinkedIn were communications made in a public forum).

However, we doubt that Troia's statements constitute “a matter of public interest.” The Court is mindful of § 76-a's text stating that the term “public interest” “shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(d). Here, though, Troia's statements involved “an internal complaint about the behavior of a fellow employee,” Miller v.