LoanStreet, Inc. v. Troia
[…] N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a) (emphasis added).

Under Section 76-a, an “‘action involving public petition and participation' is a claim based upon”:

(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.
Id. § 76-a(1)(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). A "claim" “includes any lawsuit, cause of action, cross-claim, counterclaim, or other judicial pleading or filing requesting relief." Id. § 76-a(1)(b). “Communication" means “any statement, claim, allegation in a proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other expression." Id. § 76-a(1)(c). Last, the term “[p]ublic interest” “shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter." Id. § 76-a(1)(d).

Multiple courts in this district have concluded that “§ 70-a is inapplicable in federal court” because the “‘substantial basis' standard . . . conflicts with the standards under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12 and 56.” Prince v.