LO v. NO
[…] Sys., 73 Haw. 9, 14, 828 P.2d 260, 263 (1992) (noting that a court will consider subject matter jurisdiction even if the parties have not raised the issue, because a judgment entered without subject matter jurisdiction is invalid).

Mother's Motion requested modification of her child visitation rights, enforcement of Father's child support obligations, and an order that Father cooperate to apply for a passport for Child. The family court had jurisdiction over Mother's Motion notwithstanding the pendency of Mother's appeal from the Divorce Decree. See Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 580-47 ; Hawai‘i Family Court Rules (HFCR ) Rule 62.

The Divorce Decree contained no provision about Child obtaining a passport.

HRS § 580-47(b) (2018) provides, in relevant part:

The [family] court shall at all times, including during the pendency of any appeal, have the power to grant any and all orders that may be necessary to protect and provide for the support and maintenance of the parties and any children of the parties to secure justice, to compel either party to advance reasonable amounts for the expenses of the appeal including attorney's fees to be incurred by the other party, and to amend and revise such orders from time to time.

HFCR Rule 62(a) provides, in relevant part: