LO v. NO
[…] 33. Based on the credible and reliable evidence presented, as well as the relevant factors enumerated in HRS 571-46(b), the Court finds that it is in the best interest of the child that Father be awarded primary physical custody of the child, subject to Mother's visitation rights outlined below.
The paramount concern in child custody cases is the best interests of the child. W.N. v. S.M., 143 Hawai'i 128, 135, 424 P.3d 483, 490 (2018). The criteria and procedures for determining the best interests of the child in custody cases are set forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-46 (2018), titled "Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child." The portions of that statute relevant to this case are:
(a) In actions for divorce . . . where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court . . . may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper.