L.M.L. v. H.T.N.
[…] Theodore J., 354 P.3d 1085 (Alaska 2015, citing AS 25.24.150(g)); Cardoso v. Soldo, 277 P.3d 811 (Ct.App.Ariz.2012) (statute imposes a rebuttable presumption that it is not in a child's best interests to award custody to a parent who has committed an act of domestic violence against the other parent. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 25–403.03(D) ); Cunningham v. Cunningham, 2006 Ark.App. LEXIS 683 (Ct.App.Ark.2006)(a rebuttable presumption of unfitness is created where there is a finding by the preponderance of the evidence that a party engaged in a "pattern of domestic abuse." Ark.Code Ann. § 9–13–101(c) (Supp.2005)); Noergaard v. Noergaard, 2015 Cal.App. LEXIS 1191 (Ct.App.2015)(Family Code section 3044 establishes "a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child); January v. Div. of Family Servs., 91 A.3d 561 (Del.2014) (13 Del. C. § 705A(a) (establishing "a rebuttable presumption that no perpetrator of domestic violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of any child" and 13 Del.