Levinson v. Levinson
[…] Ramirez, 214 Ill.2d at 179, 291 Ill.Dec. 656, 824 N.E.2d 232. “[W]ords and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute.” In re Detention of Lieberman, 201 Ill.2d 300, 308, 267 Ill.Dec. 81, 776 N.E.2d 218 (2002). “Accordingly, in determining the intent of the legislature, the court may properly consider not only the language of the statute, but also the reason and necessity for the law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the purpose to be achieved.” Id.

¶ 35 Section 102 of the Act provides that the Act “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes.” 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2010). The purposes of the Act are, in relevant part, to “mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children by the process of legal dissolution of marriage,” and “secure the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, and emotional well-being of the children during and after litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/102(4), (7) (West 2010); In re Marriage of Wade, 408 Ill.App.3d 775, 780, 349 Ill.Dec. 291, 946 N.E.2d 485 (2011).