Lizama v. Venus Labs.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 407.020.

In 2020, the MMPA was amended to provide that “[a] person seeking to recover damages shall establish” the following:

(a) That the person acted as a reasonable consumer would in light of all circumstances;
(b) That the method, act, or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020 would cause a reasonable person to enter into the transaction that resulted in damages; and
(c) Individual damages with sufficiently definitive and objective evidence to allow the loss to be calculated with a reasonable degree of certainty.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.025. The following language was also added to the statute: “A court may dismiss a claim as a matter of law where the claim fails to show a likelihood that the method, act, or practice alleged to be unlawful would mislead a reasonable consumer.” Id.

In her Complaint, Plaintiff Lizama asserts five separate counts under the MMPA for the following five alleged types of unfair practices: deception (Count I), misrepresentation (Count II), concealment or omission (Count III), half-truth (Count IV), and offense of public policy (Count V).