Lizama v. Venus Labs.
[…] In support of its argument under Missouri law, Defendant cites to Dack v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am., 565 F.Supp.3d 1135, 1148 (W.D. Mo. 2021) (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314(2)(c)).

In response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff Lizama argues that her breach of implied warranty is based on the definition of “merchantable” found in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314(2)(f). Missouri has adopted a version of the Uniform Commercial Code that sets forth what is required for goods to be “merchantable.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314. In addition to being “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used,” § 400.2-314(c), Missouri defines “merchantable” to mean products “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label[.]” § 400.2-314(2)(f).