dismissing all claims brought by out-of-state named class action plaintiff against out-of-state defendant for lack of personal jurisdiction
[…] Lizama alleges that H&M's representations violate the Green Guides because they imply environmental benefits that do not exist. The Green Guides prohibit marketers from stating or implying “environmental benefits if the benefits are negligible” and “[u]nqualified general environmental benefit claims” without “clear and prominent qualifying language that limits the claim to a specific benefit or benefits.” 16 C.F.R. §§ 260.3(c), 260.4(b). Here, H&M has not made any unqualified environmental benefit claims. See 16 C.F.R. § 260.4 (c) (“[m]arketers can qualify general environmental benefit claims to prevent deception about the nature of the environmental benefit being asserted.”) Rather than representing the conscious choice collection is unconditionally sustainable, it has clearly qualified its use of such terms, explaining that its conscious choice items are made with “a little extra consideration for the planet” because they use “more sustainable materials” than its