Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] Thus, Defendant WV DEP argues, the actions challenged by Plaintiff are official post-forfeiture reclamation activities authorized by the West Virginia Surface Mine and Reclamation Act and the Surface Mining Reclamation Rules, and that Plaintiff must submit a challenge to these actions to the West Virginia Surface Mine Board or Environmental Quality Board. W. VA. CODE § 22B-1-7(b) ("Any person authorized by statute to seek review of an order, permit or official action of ... the secretary may appeal to the air quality board, the environmental quality board, or the surface mine board, as appropriate, in accordance with this section.").

However, Plaintiff's claims against Defendant WV DEP do not arise under the West Virginia Surface Mining Reclamation Act.