Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] 2. Failure to exhaust administrative remedies

Defendant WV DEP asserts that Plaintiff has not pursued administrative remedies before seeking relief from the courts, and therefore, the claims against WV DEP should be dismissed. Specifically, WV DEP argues that Plaintiff alleges injury caused by an action by WV DEP in its official capacity, and thus, were required "voice their objection to the WV DEP's official actions before an administrative tribunal." Br. for Def. , ECF No. 45, at 9–10. To support this contention, Defendant WV DEP cites to West Virginia Code section 22B-1-7(b), which states "[a]ny person authorized by statute to seek review of an order, permit, or official action of ... the secretary may appeal to ... the environmental quality board...." In response, Plaintiff argues that there are no administrative remedies to pursue, as WV DEP is being sued in its role as a polluter, not as a regulator or permitter. Pl.’s Response , ECF No. 50, at 14.