Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] - Count Six: Judicial abatement of a continuing public nuisance pursuant to the common law of West Virginia.

See Am. Compl. , ECF No. 41. The Court will address whether Defendant WV DEP is entitled to sovereign immunity with respect to each Count.

a. Count I (CERCLA)

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant WV DEP is liable under 42 U.S.C. §§ 9607(a) and 9613(g) for recovery of response costs and also seeks declaratory relief. Am. Compl. , ECF No. 41, ¶¶ 70–78. Plaintiff brings this claim under the citizen suit provision of CERCLA. 42 U.S.C. § 9659. While the text of the CERCLA citizen suit provision authorizes suit against the government, such ability is expressly limited by the Eleventh Amendment. Id. ("[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf—against any person (including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter.").