LITT v. WYCOFF
[…] See In re Santa Fe Pac. Corp. S'holders Litig., 669 A.2d 59, 69-70 (Del. 1995).

Violation of either 18 U.S.C. § 215 or 7 P.S. § 1413 constitutes criminal conduct. The plain language of these statutes is designed to prohibit bribery of banking personnel. It does not appear to apply in the situation where a bank pays either salary or bonuses to its own employees for doing their jobs. In fact, 18 U.S.C. § 215(c) reads, "This section shall not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business." Furthermore, the Plaintiff fails to direct the Court to any precedent for enforcing either statute in the context of bonuses paid by a bank to its own employees, nor to any past, present, or contemplated enforcement actions or investigations of Progress on the basis that the Incentive