Ash v. McCall
[…] Section 327 of Delaware's General Corporation Law requires a shareholder plaintiff asserting derivative claims to allege that he was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains. In addition to this statutory requirement, it is also settled law in Delaware that a derivative plaintiff must be a stockholder at the time he commences suit and must maintain such stockholder status throughout the course of the litigation. This is known as the continuous ownership requirement.

8 Del. C. § 327 provides: "In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his stock thereafter devolved upon him by operation of law."

See, e.g., Lewis v. Anderson, Del. Supr., 477 A.2d 1040 (1984).