Lipsey v. Reddy
[…] Plaintiff nevertheless argues that vicarious liability is permitted against Kernan by Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2. That provision provides, in part, that:

A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.
Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2(a). Any claim against Kernan in his individual capacity is obviously untenable under this section insofar as he is not, individually, a “public entity.” See Cal. Gov't Code § 811.2 (“‘Public entity' includes the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”). And to the extent he is suing the CDCR itself, his claim fails insofar as the California law in question does not contain any provision authorizing suit in federal court - where Eleventh Amendment immunity applies. See, e.g., Muniz v. Pfeiffer, No. 1:19-CV-0233-LJO-JLT, 2019 U.S. Dist.