Liou v. Organifi, LLC
[…] Plaintiff therefore purchased the Green Juice for the particular purpose of the numerous Benefit Statements that were allegedly supported by these numerous clinical trials, which Plaintiff alleges do not exist. Thus, the Court finds that Defendants’ argument that Plaintiff's claim is not attributable to the product itself fails. Moreover, as discussed above, Plaintiff adequately alleged he relied on the Clinical Trial and Benefit Statements when purchasing the Green Juice.

To successfully allege a breach of express warranty, California Commercial Code § 2313 requires a plaintiff must allege: (1) the exact terms of the warranty, (2) reasonable reliance thereon, and (3) breach. See Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp., 185 Cal. App. 3d 135, 144, 229 Cal.Rptr. 605 (1986). "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." CAL. COM. CODE § 2313(1)(b). "Statements made by a manufacturer through its advertising efforts can be construed as warranty statements." Aaronson v. Vital Pharms., Inc., No. 09-CV-1333 W (CAB), 2010 WL 625337, at *6 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 17, 2010).