Branca v. BAI Brands, LLC
[…] (Doc. No. 26 at 7.) Branca's claim that "more specificity [in the labeling] is somehow necessary or appropriate is contrary to and plainly preempted by federal law." Id. Consequently, Defendants also argue Branca's theory that malic acid must be listed as "d-1 malic acid" is preempted.

Defendants also cite 21 C.F.R. § 184.1069(a), which states "[m]alic acid . . . is the common name for 1-hydroxyl-1, 2-ethanedicarboxylic acid." Id. at 16.

The FDA regulations state that ingredients "shall be listed by common or usual name." 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.4(a)(1). It also provides that "[t]he names of the ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name, except that: (1) Spices, flavorings, colorings, and chemical preservatives shall be declared according to the provisions of § 101.22." 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b). However, if the ingredient is a flavoring, the provisions of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 apply. See 21 C.F.R. 101.4(b). 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 provides that