Ling v. Kijakazi
[…] Tr. 318. Thomas also reported that Ling's impairments affect his memory and concentration, and his ability to complete tasks, follow instructions, and get along with others. Id.

Although Thomas did not specify how she is related to Ling, she reported that she spends “all day just about” with him. Tr. 313.

The ALJ considered Thomas's third-party function report and found Thomas's opinions not persuasive because Thomas was not an acceptable medical source and she was not familiar with the overall medical record. Tr. 18, 22; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i) (defining a “medical source” as “an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law”). The ALJ, therefore, properly addressed Thomas's third-party function report and the District Court should reject this argument for that reason alone. See Lucas v.