Lindsey v. New Jersey Department of Corrections
[…] Moreover, a reasonable jury could find that the reason given for their actions, i.e., insubordination, is pretextual in light of the surrounding circumstances. Thus, summary judgment is denied as to Ashton and Walters.

Availability of Punitive Damages:

As an initial matter, the Court notes that there are no punitive damages available pursuant to Title VII in the instant case as "government agencies . . . are expressly exempted from punitive damage claims under Title VII." Gaston v. State Dep't of Law Pub. Safety, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17206 at *21 n. 4 (D.N.J. April 5, 2006); 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (allowing limited punitive damages "against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision)"). See also Merritt v. Delaware River Port Authority, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18649, 1998 WL 827320, *1 (E.D. Pa. 1998) ("The 1991 Amendments to Title VII expressly exempt governments, governmental agencies, and political subdivisions from liability for punitive damages under Title VII.").