Lindsey v. New Jersey Department of Corrections
[…] While neither party raises this issue, this Court is inclined to follow the reasoning of Riley v. Delaware River and Bay Auth., 457 F. Supp. 2d 505, 512 (D. Del. Oct. 25, 2006), which finds that a § 1981 claim can proceed even where it was not brought pursuant to § 1983, in light ofCardenas. But see Young v. Bethlehem Area Vo-Tech School, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13531 at * 13-14 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 28, 2007) (finding that a cause of action against an individual capacity defendant must be pursuant to the remedial provisions of § 1983).

Section 1981, which prohibits racial discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts, provides:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).

Individual liability under § 1981 "when [the defendants] intentionally cause an infringement of rights protected by Section 1981, regardless of whether the [employer] may also be held liable." Cardenas v. Massey, 269 F.3d 251, 268 (3d Cir. 2001).