Lindsey v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ky.
[…] On appeal, Lindsey argues, once again, that the circuit judge was biased and should have recused. Lindsey claims that the circuit judge should not have ruled on the defendants' renewed motion for summary judgment for the following reasons: the circuit judge granted summary judgment in 2010 in favor of the defendants; the circuit judge was aware that Lindsey’s attorney had moved for the recusal of another circuit court judge in Fayette County in an unrelated case; the circuit judge played football for UK while in college; and the circuit judge had not promptly disposed of the case.

KRS 26A.015(2) provides: "Any ... judge of the Court of Justice ... shall disqualify himself in any proceeding ... [w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party ... or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding[.]" "The general rule, as articulated by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, is that ‘[a] predisposition acquired by a judge during the course of the proceedings will only constitute impermissible bias when it is so extreme as to display clear inability to render fair judgment.’ " Alred v.