Lindsey v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ky.
[…] "Because summary judgment involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s decision and will review the issue de novo. " Lewis , 56 S.W.3d at 436 (citing Scifres , 916 S.W.2d at 781 ; Estate of Wheeler v. Veal Realtors and Auctioneers, Inc. , 997 S.W.2d 497, 498 (Ky. App. 1999) ; Morton v. Bank of the Bluegrass and Trust Co. , 18 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Ky. App. 1999) ).

i. Failure to promote

We will first address Lindsey’s failure to promote claim. KRS 344.040(1)(a) provides that it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, [or] age forty (40) and over[.]" And in Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 184 S.W.3d 492 (Ky. 2005), the Supreme Court of Kentucky noted that there are two methods to establish a claim for discrimination: "There are two paths for a plaintiff seeking to establish a[ ] ... discrimination case.