Linares v. Green
[…] In fact, defendants do not even suggest that Linares, rather than his counsel, was responsible for the delay in service. Accordingly, if the trial court imposed the terminating sanction of dismissal with prejudice for Linares’s counsel’s violation of rule 3.110, it abused its discretion.

4. Inherent Authority to Dismiss for Failure to Prosecute or Failure to Comply with a Court Order

Defendants also contend that the trial court could properly have invoked its inherent discretionary authority to dismiss the case. Defendants cite section 583.150, which provides: “This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.”

California courts have the inherent authority to dismiss an action. (Stephen Slesinger, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 736, 761 (Stephen Slesinger); Del Junco v. Hufnagel (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 789, 799 (Del Junco).)