Linares v. Green
[…] Code, § 68600 et seq.). Defendants fail to recognize that the various local rules promulgated pursuant to the Act, which prescribed time for service, were replaced by California Rules of Court, former rule 201.7 in 2002. The 2002 Drafter’s Notes to former rule 201.7 state: “New rule 201.7 prescribes the time for service of pleadings in civil cases. This rule will replace the various local rules on this subject.” (Drafter’s Note, Deering’s Ann. Codes (2004 ed.) foll. rule 201.7, p. 21.)

Section 575.2 provides: “(a) Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law, and may order that party or his or her counsel to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the motion, including reasonable attorney fees. No penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed. [¶] (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that if a failure to comply with these rules is the responsibility of counsel and not of the party, any penalty shall be imposed on counsel and shall not adversely affect the party’s cause of action or defense thereto.”