Linares v. Green
[…] (Id. at p. 471.)

Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), provides: “Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article.”

In Tliche, the Second District Court of Appeal considered whether a trial court erred in dismissing a complaint when the plaintiff failed to serve defendant within 60 days of filing, as required by a local delay reduction rule.