Linares v. Green
[…] Linares’s complaint had been on file for slightly more than nine months at the time of the dismissal, and thus the mandatory dismissal provisions under sections 583.210 and 583.250 for failure to serve within three years of filing were inapplicable. The two-year discretionary dismissal provisions of sections 583.410 and 583.420 likewise did not apply. (Hawks v. Hawks (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1435, 1437.) Thus, we must look for another basis to support the trial court’s order of dismissal.

Section 583.210 provides: “(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.” Section 583.250 provides: “(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.