Linares v. Green
[…] 2. General Appearance

First, we consider whether the service requirement was excused by defendants’ participation in the litigation before entry of the dismissal order. When a defendant makes a “general appearance” in litigation, actual service of process is unnecessary. (§ 410.50, subd. (a) [general appearance equivalent to personal service of summons]; § 417.30 [proof of service of summons shall be filed unless defendant previously made general appearance]; Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147 (Hamilton).)

Section 1014 provides in relevant part: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.” This list of acts constituting a general appearance is not exclusive. (Hamilton, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 1147.)