Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
[…] In other words, notwithstanding the differences between the authority for private nuisance relief and that for zoning regulations, the court's job is still the same. The court must determine whether the amendments are within the police power of the Comm'n, are otherwise not arbitrary, unreasonable or capricious and are supported by any formal reasons and record evidence.

The court has set forth above a general statement of the normal police powers delegated, under § 8-2, to a local zoning commission in adopting zoning regulations. Generally, a local zoning commission may pass regulations "to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) First Hartford Realty Corp. v. Plan & Zoning Commission, supra, 165 Conn. 541 n.1, 338 A.2d 490 (1973). Elsewhere, our Supreme Court has described the zoning police power as making decisions that further the "prosperity of the community."