Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
[…] This is not the case with the Comm'n's distinction between muffiered and unmufflered racing. The zoning amendments that restrict unmufflered racing to certain days and hours do not come close to falling within any of the examples set forth in subsection (b) and do not constitute regulatory attempts to curb noise pollution under subsection (a). Further, these regulations do not comprise "a comprehensive program of noise regulation." See General Statutes § 22a-73 (a).

The Park further argued, however, upon reconsideration, that the court should consider a different portion of § 22a-73 (c), i.e., that "[notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, any municipality may adopt more stringent noise standards than those adopted by the commissioner, provided such standards are approved by the commissioner," because it was considered by the Berlin Batting Cages court along with subsections (a), (b) and another portion of subsection (c). Berlin Batting Cages, Inc. v.