Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
[…] As set forth above, the Comm'n and the Council contended that the court did not decide an issue previously raised by them, namely that § 8-13 would allow the Comm'n to regulate car racing more strictly than § 14-164a. Although the court agrees that it did not specifically address this issue, the court disagrees with the argument made by the Comm'n and the Council.

The Comm'n and the Council asserted that the court erred in finding that General Statutes § 14-164a preempts the zoning regulations restriction of times of races because § 8-13 explicitly allows zoning regulations to adopt stricter standards than statutes. Section 8-13 reads, in its entirety, as follows: "If the regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter require a greater width or size of yards, courts or other open spaces or a lower height of building or a fewer number of stories or a greater percentage of lot area to be left unoccupied or impose other and higher standards than are required in any other statute, bylaw, ordinance or regulation, the provisions of the regulations made under the provisions of this chapter shall govern. If the provisions of any other statute, bylaw, ordinance or regulation require a greater width or size of yards, courts or other open spaces or a lower height of building or a fewer number of stories or a greater percentage of lot area to be left unoccupied or impose other and higher standards than are required by the regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of such statute, bylaw, ordinance or regulation shall govern."