Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 543-44; see also Arnold Bernhard & Co. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 194 Conn. 159 ("General Statutes § 8-2 delegates broad authority to municipalities to enact local zoning regulations").

In order to describe "normal" police powers delegated to local zoning commissions under § 8-2, our Supreme Court, has referred, in one case, to the following language in § 8-2: "[Z]oning regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) First Hartford Realty Corp. v. Plan & Zoning Commission, 165 Conn. 533, 541 n.1, 338 A.2d 490 (1973).