Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
[…] The gravamen of the declaratory judgment action was to determine whether the town's locational restrictions regarding sexually oriented business were enforceable. It was undisputed that that adult store was within 250 feet of a residential zone, in violation of the town's restrictions. In addressing the interplay between §§ 8-2 (a) and 7-148, the court noted that the overlapping authority was anticipated in § 8-13 ("if the provisions of any other statute, bylaw, ordinance or regulation ... impose other and higher standards than are required by the regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of such statute, ordinance, or regulation shall govern"). Id., 556. The court explained: "Thus, the legislature stated that other laws, including municipal ordinances, may overlap with and provide other and higher standards in an area dealt with by zoning regulation." Id.