Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
[…] "Zoning legislation has been upheld with substantial uniformity as a legitimate subject for the exercise of the police power when it has a rational relation to the public health, safety, welfare and prosperity of the community and is not in plain violation of constitutional provision, or is not such an unreasonable exercise of this power as to become arbitrary, destructive or confiscatory." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Builders Service Corp. Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 208 Conn. 283.

Section 8-2 (a) provides, in relevant part, that zoning regulations "shall be designed to ... promote health and the general welfare" and that "[s]uch regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings ...."

Moreover, other aspects of the formal statement of reasons supply additional legitimate land use bases for adopting the amendments. These bases include making the regulation of racing at the Site consistent, accessible and clear.