Comm'r of Envtl. Prot. v. Farricielli
[…] We agree with the commissioner, and conclude that, regardless of whether the recorded consent order operated as a legal encumbrance on Modern's leased property, based on the facts of this case, the trial court had the inherent authority to vindicate its judgment in the underlying action ordering injunctive relief and remediation of the environmental hazard on the defendants' land by enforcing those orders against a tenant who took possession of the land during the pendency of the litigation.

.General Statutes § 22a–225 provides in relevant part: “(a) The commissioner may issue, modify or revoke orders correcting or abating violations under this chapter or adopting other remedial measures as are necessary to correct or abate such violations. Such orders may be issued to any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted or permit issued pursuant to this chapter, or to the owner of any land on which the violation occurs regardless of whether the owner of the land participated in the violation. If two or more persons are issued an order pursuant to this section for the same violation, such persons shall be jointly and severally liable for complying with such order.

.General Statutes § 22a–434 provides: “When the commissioner issues a final order to any person to correct potential sources of pollution or to abate pollution, the commissioner shall cause a certified copy thereof to be filed on the land records in the town wherein the land is located, and such order shall constitute a notice to the owner's heirs, successors and assigns. When the order has been fully complied with, the commissioner shall issue a certificate showing such compliance, which certificate the commissioner shall cause to be recorded on the land records in the town wherein the order was previously recorded. A certified copy of the certificate shall be sent to the owner of the land at such owner's last-known post office address.”

We begin by setting forth the applicable standard of review.