Comm'r of Envtl. Prot. v. Farricielli
[…] Such orders may be issued to any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted or permit issued pursuant to this chapter, or to the owner of any land on which the violation occurs regardless of whether the owner of the land participated in the violation. If two or more persons are issued an order pursuant to this section for the same violation, such persons shall be jointly and severally liable for complying with such order.

.General Statutes § 22a–434 provides: “When the commissioner issues a final order to any person to correct potential sources of pollution or to abate pollution, the commissioner shall cause a certified copy thereof to be filed on the land records in the town wherein the land is located, and such order shall constitute a notice to the owner's heirs, successors and assigns. When the order has been fully complied with, the commissioner shall issue a certificate showing such compliance, which certificate the commissioner shall cause to be recorded on the land records in the town wherein the order was previously recorded. A certified copy of the certificate shall be sent to the owner of the land at such owner's last-known post office address.”

We begin by setting forth the applicable standard of review.