Limberger v. Burke Ridge Construction, LLC
[…] Because the plaintiff claims that his employment commenced shortly after Labor Day in 2009, the defendants seek to bar his claim for damages for any dates worked between September 2009, and November 7, 2009. The plaintiff argues in response that his cause of action did not accrue until he was terminated in October 2010, and therefore all of his claims are timely under § 52-581. The court concludes that § 52-581 does not bar the plaintiff's claims, but for a reason different from that argued by the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 52-581 provides in relevant part: " (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." Although the statute appears on its face to apply to any oral contract, our appellate courts have held that it applies only to executory contracts.