Limberger v. Burke Ridge Construction, LLC
[…] See Perez v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-13-6012334-S (declining to grant summary judgment on argument raised for first time in reply brief). Similarly, the court will not consider the affidavit submitted with the defendants' reply. See Bagley v. Adel Wiggins Group, Superior Court, judicial branch of Fairfield, Docket No. CV-12-6024725-S (July 28, 2015, Bellis, J.) (" the submission of new evidence with a reply brief is improper").

In count two, the plaintiff claims that the defendants violated General Statutes § 31-71f by failing to provide him with certain written information. General Statutes § 31-71f provides as follows: " Each employer shall: (1) Advise his employees in writing, at the time of hiring, of the rate of remuneration, hours of employment and wage payment schedules, and (2) make available to his employees, either in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to his employees, any employment practices and policies or change therein with regard to wages, vacation pay, sick leave, health and welfare benefits and comparable matters."

The complaint does not state how the plaintiff was harmed by the defendants' alleged failure to provide this information or what damages are claimed in relation to it. The defendants, however, did not file a request to revise or a motion to strike count two.