Limberger v. Burke Ridge Construction, LLC
[…] Because the defendants' argument regarding § 52-577 is inadequately briefed and apparently abandoned in favor of the shorter statute of limitations in § 52-584, summary judgment on this claimed statute of limitations is denied.

General Statutes § 52-596

In their motion for summary judgment, the defendants asserted that General Statutes § 52-596 applied to bar the plaintiffs' legal claims in counts two (violation of § 31-71f), four (collection of a lawful debt), and five (breach of oral contract). Section 52-596 provides in relevant part: " No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues . . ." The plaintiff objected to the defendants' assertion of § 52-596, stating that he had not claimed that his compensation was to be " payable periodically." He relied on Evans v. Tiger Claw, Inc., 141 Conn.App. 110, 121 n.16, 61 A.3d 533 (2013), and Burns v.