Liedke v. Paquette
[…] King, 277 Conn. 238, 246, 890 A.2d 522 (2006).

The defendant argues in his motion to strike that the recklessness count pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295 should be stricken on the grounds that the plaintiff "has failed to allege any supporting facts to establish the essential elements of reckless conduct." Any claim for relief on that basis should also be stricken. The defendant contends that the plaintiff has merely adopted and repeated the allegations of count one of simple negligence.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." The appellate courts have not decided what degree of specificity is required in pleading recklessness under § 14-295 and, thus, a division of opinion has occurred amongst the judges of the superior court. See e.g., Flores v.