Harston v. Candido
[…] Hartford Roman Catholic Diocesan Corporation, 317 Conn. 357, 382-83, 119 A.3d 462 (2015).

This complaint does not allege facts that would constitute reckless conduct under the common-law definition. The allegations in the Second Count merely repeat the identical allegations in the negligence count and adds conclusory allegations that the conduct was " deliberate" and " reckless"; the only statutory predicate for Section 14-295 is little more than a boilerplate recitation of the statute's description of the conduct volative of C.G.S. § 14-218a, without any subsidiary facts about what actually is alleged to have happened or as to defendant's culpability beyond negligence.

C.G.S. § 14-218a provides: " [n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions."

I agree with the minority view explained by Judge Sferrazza in Stelma v.