Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Colon Co.
[…] The only questions that remain open in this action relate to the proceedings against the plaintiff for an award.

The judgment should be affirmed, with costs.


The action is brought under section 29 of the Workman's Compensation Law to recover $1,000 paid into the State treasury by plaintiff pursuant to subdivisions 8 and 9 of section 15 thereof in a case of injury causing death in which there are no persons claiming compensation. The administratrix of the estate of a deceased employee of a third party has elected, under section 29, to pursue her remedy against defendant.

Section 29 provides: "* * * In case of the payment of an award to the state treasurer in accordance with subdivisions eight and nine of section fifteen such payment shall operate to give to the employer or insurance carrier liable for the award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the reasonable funeral expenses and the expense of medical treatment which shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives of the deceased. * * *"

The complaint of the insurance carrier against the third party liable for the injury sets up the recovery of a judgment against defendant and that such judgment is res adjudicata and demands judgment accordingly. The answer sets up as one defense that deceased had one dependent on him.