LI v. GONZALEZ
[…] Kehl, No. 3:05-CV-1764BF, 2006 WL 2474088 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 28, 2006); Paunescu v. I.N.S., 76 F.Supp.2d 896, 901 (N.D. Ill. 1999).

The applicant shall be notified of the decision, and if the application is denied, of the reasons for denial. . . . If the application is approved, the director shall record the alien's admission for lawful permanent residence as of the date one year before the date of the approval of the application. . . .
8 C.F.R. § 209.2(f) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs also cite several other sections of the regulations which contain similar non-discretionary language. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i) ("The applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial" (emphasis added)); 8 C.F.R. § 245.6 ("Each applicant for adjustment of status under this part shall be interviewed by an immigration officer" (emphasis added)).

However, the Court is not persuaded by those cases which have held that immigration officials have a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate I-485 applications.