LI v. GONZALEZ
[…] Zamberry, No. 06-1351, 2007 WL 626116 (W.D. Pa. Feb 23, 2007); Salehian v. Novak, No. 06-459 (PCD), 2006 WL 3041109 (D. Conn. Oct. 3, 2006); Valenzuela v. Kehl, No. 3:05-CV-1764BF, 2006 WL 2474088 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 28, 2006); Paunescu v. I.N.S., 76 F.Supp.2d 896, 901 (N.D. Ill. 1999).

The applicant shall be notified of the decision, and if the application is denied, of the reasons for denial. . . . If the application is approved, the director shall record the alien's admission for lawful permanent residence as of the date one year before the date of the approval of the application. . . .
8 C.F.R. § 209.2(f) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs also cite several other sections of the regulations which contain similar non-discretionary language. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i) ("The applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial" (emphasis added)); 8 C.F.R. § 245.6 ("Each applicant for adjustment of status under this part shall be interviewed by an immigration officer" (emphasis added)).