LI v. GONZALEZ
[…] Second, none of the regulations cited by Plaintiffs or other courts as the source for Defendants' non-discretionary duty speak to the issue of withholding adjudication. The phrases "shall be notified," "shall record," and "shall be interviewed" do not mean the same thing as "shall adjudicate." Further, Plaintiffs and the cases they rely on cite these non-discretionary phrases in isolation, thus ignoring other sections of the regulations which allow Defendants to exercise discretion throughout the application process. For instance, the USCIS may waive an adjustment interview, 8 CFR §§ 245.6, 1245.6 ("[The adjustment] interview may be waived . . . when it is determined by the Service that an interview is unnecessary") (emphasis added), and " may direct any necessary investigation" into an application. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(7) (emphasis added). See Jilin Pharm. USA, Inc. v. Chertoff, 447 F.3d 196, 203 (3d Cir. 2006) ("The usual presumption is that `may' confers discretion" (quoting Zhu v.