L.H. v. Vandenberg
[…] In our discretion, we accept special action jurisdiction because Petitioners, as non-parties to the pending criminal prosecution against Ballestero, lack an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal. See Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a) ; State ex. rel. Romley v. Superior Court , 184 Ariz. 409, 410, 909 P.2d 476, 477 (App. 1995) (accepting special action jurisdiction to address who can be considered a victim to exercise crime victims’ rights).

A. Interpretation of A.R.S. § 39-121.02(A)

¶8 "Any person who has requested to examine or copy public records ... and who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court[.]" A.R.S. § 39-121.02(A) (emphasis added). Petitioners argue this statute creates a "possible, but not exclusive method of appeal of denial of a right to a police report."