L.H. v. Vandenberg
[…] That type of jurisdiction refers to "a court's statutory or constitutional power to hear and determine a particular type of case." State v. Maldonado , 223 Ariz. 309, 311, ¶ 14, 223 P.3d 653, 655 (2010). It is the "power to deal with the general abstract question, to hear the particular facts in any case relating to this question, and to determine whether or not they are sufficient to invoke the exercise of that power." Sil-Flo Corp. v. Bowen , 98 Ariz. 77, 81, 402 P.2d 22, 26 (1965) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

¶18 The City has failed to address Petitioners’ reliance on A.R.S. § 13-4437, which grants crime victims "standing to seek an order, to bring a special action or to file a notice of appearance in a trial court or an appellate proceeding, seeking to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed to victims." (Emphasis added.) The legislature authorized crime victims to seek an order to enforce "any" of their guaranteed rights in "a trial court," which of course includes the superior court. See id.; see also State ex rel. Montgomery v.