Sil-Flo Corporation v. Bowen
[…] The action arose out of the appellee's filing with the Bureau of Land Management, United States Department of the Interior, an application to patent certain mining claims situate in Pinal County. Such application was filed pursuant to the provisions of 30 U.S.C.A. § 29. Thereafter, appellant filed an adverse claim with the Bureau as provided in 30 U.S.C.A. § 30, and brought the instant case in the Superior Court of Maricopa County, the county of appellee's residence, in an attempt to comply with the following requirement contained therein:

"* * * It shall be the duty of the adverse claimant, within thirty days after filing his claim, to commence proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction, to determine the question of the right of possession, and prosecute the same with reasonable diligence to final judgment; and a failure so to do shall be a waiver of his adverse claim." (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellant, in general, prayed for relief declaring that he was the owner and entitled possessor of the mining claims in dispute.