Sil-Flo Corporation v. Bowen
[…] It is to be noted, however, that the Texas Statute referred to does not contain the general reference to "all other actions concerning real property".

Appellee maintains the application of A.R.S. § 12-404 is limited by its very wording to those cases where a defendant is improperly served out of the county in which he resides. His argument is based on the fact that A.R.S. § 12-404, subsec. A provides that actions brought in the wrong county shall be transferred to the proper county upon the filing by the defendant before expiration of the time allowed to answer of an affidavit, "stating that the county in which the action is brought is not the proper county and stating the county of the defendant's residence, and praying that the action be transferred to the proper county." The interpretation which appellee urges would have the effect of limiting the application for transfer to only those cases where a defendant is sued out of the county where he resides.