Lexon Ins. Co. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Title 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e) is part of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA). FIRREA was "[p]assed in the wake of a national crisis in the banking and savings-and-loan industries, [and] was intended to promote stability, economic recovery, and increased public confidence." FDIC v. McFarland , 243 F.3d 876, 885 (5th Cir. 2001). Under FIRREA, the FDIC has the power to serve as a receiver for failed financial institutions. This includes FDIC-R's power to "repudiate contracts." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(1). This power is granted in § 1821(e), which is titled: "Provisions relating to contracts entered into before appointment of conservator or receiver." Subsection (e)(1) states: "In addition to any other rights a conservator or receiver may have, the conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution may disaffirm or repudiate any contract or lease " that the FDIC-R determines to be burdensome and the repudiation of which would, in