Lexington Insurance Company and Metro v. InSinkErator
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.905(1). The initial lawsuit was filed within the applicable statute of limitations but was not served within sixty days, and therefore the lawsuit was not timely “commenced, ” a point Plaintiffs concede. Plaintiffs now contend that their initial lawsuit was dismissed for purely procedural reasons, therefore, § 12.220 applies and InSinkErator's motion to dismiss should be denied.

Plaintiffs argue that notwithstanding the dismissal of their initial lawsuit, their current lawsuit may proceed by application of Oregon's savings statute, codified at Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.220. That statute provides in relevant part:

(1) Notwithstanding ORS 12.020, if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action, or is involuntarily dismissed with prejudice on the ground that the plaintiff failed to properly effect service of summons within the time allowed by ORS 12.020 and the statute of limitations for the action expired, the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action not later than 60 days after the action was filed.
(2) If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, a new action is commenced in the manner provided by ORS 12.020 not later than 180 days after the judgment dismissing the original action is entered in the register of the court, the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time allowed by statute.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.220(1)-(2).

“Oregon's savings statute allows a plaintiff to file a second complaint if the original complaint is involuntarily dismissed because of a lack of service within sixty days of filing the complaint and the statute of limitations ran before service.” Raymond v.